“Unity is strength… when there is teamwork and collaboration, wonderful things can be achieved.” 

-Mattie J.T. Stepanek

Principal Investigator

Spencer Lake, PhD

Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science

Spencer’s office is located in Jubel Hall 303H.
Multiscale structure-function relationships of musculoskeletal soft tissues and joints. Visit official WashU page here.

Staff

Ryan Castile

Lab Manager of the Musculoskeletal Soft Tissue Laboratory

Ryan’s work focuses on assisting all lab members’ research covering a wide variety of topics in soft tissue biomechanics.

Postdoc

Michael David, PhD

Postdoctoral Researcher

Residents

Ryan Hill, M.D.

Resident, Orthopaedic Surgery

Graduate Students

Jeremy Eekhoff

PhD Candidate, Biomedical Engineering

Jeremy’s work focuses on investigating the contribution of elastic fibers to structure-function relationships in tendon across multiple length scales.

Leanne Iannucci

PhD Candidate, Biomedical Engineering

Leanne’s work focuses on establishing a reflected-light based quantitative polarized light imaging (rQPLI) technique for real time microstructural evaluation of intact, large-scale soft tissues under dynamic conditions.

Shawn Pavey

PhD Candidate, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Becky Reals

PhD Rotation Student, Biomedical Engineering

Charles Dranoff

Masters Student, Biomedical Engineering

Undergraduate Students

Evan Bradley

Undergraduate Student, Biology

Arun Movva

Undergraduate Student, Biology

Matthew Riak

Undergraduate Student, Engineering

Shikha Shah

Undergraduate Student, Biomedical Engineering

Lila Dickstein

Undergraduate Student, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Gustavo De Paiva

Undergraduate Student, Engineering

Bianca Lang

Undergraduate Student, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Liam McGourty

Undergraduate Student

Alumni

Alex Reiter, PhD

PhD, Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science

Post-traumatic Elbow Contracture Characterization and Physical Therapy-based Treatment Strategies in a Preclinical Model

Chelsey Dunham, PhD

PhD, Biomedical Engineering

2014-2020

The Mechanobiology of Elbow Contracture: Pathogenesis and Prevention

Griffin Kivitz, MS

MS, Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science

Design and Validation of a Dynamic Pressure-Based Loading Device and 3D Strain

Tracking Protocol for Ventral Hernia Modeling

Nate King, PhD

PhD, Biomedical Engineering

2017-2019

Biomedical Applications of Polarimetry

Ali Dunbar, MS

Masters Student, Biomedical Engineering

2017-2018

Design and Preliminary Testing of an Improved Abdomen Testing Device for use in Hernia Repair Modeling

Gaby Ulloa – WUSEF Undergraduate – 2021

Hayden Schott – BME Undergraduate 2019-21

Bryce Maxwell – BME Undergraduate 2019-21

Lorenzo Solon – Biology Undergraduate 2019-21

Vaishali Shah – MEMS Undergraduate 2019-20

Emily Stranne – BME Undergraduate 2019-20

Ethan Meitz – BME Undergraduate 2019-20

Jimmy Abraham – MEMS Undergraduate 2018-20

Isha Shah – MEMS Undergraduate – 2019

Brendan Otani – WUSEF Undergraduate – 2019

Sara McCutcheon – BME Undergraduate – 2017-9

Zoe Orenstein – BME Undergraduate – 2018-9

Zachary Bram – MEMS Masters Student – 2017-8

Griffin Kivitz – MEMS Undergraduate – 2017-8

Grant Owen – Mathematics Undergraduate – 2018

Mollie Seidner – BME Undergraduate – 2018

Nicole Migotsky – BME Graduate Rotation – 2017

Matt Jenkins – MEMS Undergraduate – 2017

Fei Fang, PhD – MEMS PhD Student – 2012-7

Pete Andres – BME Undergraduate – 2016-7

Rahool Bhimani – Biology Undergraduate – 2015-7

Wilson Roen – MEMS Undergraduate – 2016

S. Alex Lee – MEMS Undegraduate – 2016

Anchal Bansal  Medical Student – 2015-6

Alex Wirtz – MEMS Undergraduate – 2016

Anna Bailes – BME Undergraduate – 2015-6

Maddie Roen – BME Undergraduate – 2014-6

Austin Middleton – EECE Undergraduate – 2015

Lindsey Kahan – BME Undergraduate – 2013-5

Reid Schur – MEMS Undergraduate – 2015

Anthony Han – BME Undergraduate – 2015

Taylor Vitunic – MEMS Undergraduate – 2015

Gerard Cooney – Visiting PhD student – 2015

Ami Sawhney – BME Undergraduate – 2013-4

Wayne Chang – BME Undergraduate – 2014-5

Maggie Liu – BME Undergraduate – 2013-5

Jon Wright – Medical student – 2014-5

Christian Weber – BME Graduate rotation – 2015

Charlotte Guertler – MEMS Graduate rotation – 2014

Brandon Coates – BME Graduate rotation – 2014

Steve Evans – MEMS Undergraduate – 2014

Sichen Xiao – Computer Science Undergraduate – 2014

Adam Finck – MEMS Undergraduate – 2013-5

Nathan Skelley – Orthopaedic Surgery Resident – 2014

Gabriela Espinosa – BME Graduate rotation – 2014

Tyler Perez – BME Undergraduate – 2013-4

“Bob” Chen Bao – BME Undegraduate – 2013-4

Chris Walter – BME Graduate rotation – 2013

Qi Wu – BME Graduate rotation – 2013

David Fleming – Physics Undergraduate (Notre Dame) – 2013

Stephanie Borinsky – BME Undergraduate/Lab Tech – 2013

“William” Shiyao Yu – BME Undergraduate – 2013

Jodi Small – BME Undergraduate – 2013

“Jen” Xiaozhu Chen – BME Undergraduate – 2013

Ben Donaldson – MEMS Undergraduate – 2013